Monday, April 15, 2013

Coachella, Day 1


So, Tawnne and I borrowed Jenny’s MASSIVE car (a Toyota Highlander) and made our way over to Coachella.  Tawnne had bought tickets several months before when the went on general sale.  Unfortunately, only she got into the ticketmaster queue and there was a two ticket per person limit so we couldn’t go group-style but she and I had fun before and were super-excited for the weekend.
  
We got there Friday.  SMS and I went cake-tasting at VG donuts that morning and it was awesome!  The cakes were so good and the samples provided were ridiculous in size.  To clarify, they were ridiculously big since I have heard of other places that provide teeny-tiny samples.  Two were free and we bought two more and we pretty much decided on our cake that day. [Although we ended up going back one more time, picking another flavor and tinkering with the design.  But now we’re done.  Three tiers, chocolate cake w/cookies and cream filling and vanilla cake with bavarian cream w/chooped fresh strawberries.  Yum!]

  Ok!  Back to Coachella!  So, we left SD shortly before lunch and arrived in Indio about 2.5 hours later.  There was no traffic (yay!) but we were really slowed down in Indio between that BevMo shopping and the longest wait at a “quick” Mexican restaurant for a late lunch.  The food WAS delicious though!  I had an amazing shrimp taco, El Gubernator!  
video


  We got to the campgrounds and set up our tent.  Super annoyingly, Tawnne’s tent stakes were confiscated because they said the polo ponies could step on any forgotten ones and injure themselves.  While I certainly don’t want a horse getting hurt, wtf?  They was no mention of it on the website and since they have so many people CAMPING, how else are tents secured.  Especially during wind storms, which happened later in the weekend.  Honestly, I think the guy at our station may have misinterpreted the policy because there were lots of metal stakes being hammered in.  I had another tent so we used those stakes rather than purchase plastic stakes from Coachella.  

  By the time we walked in, we had our first scheduling conundrum.  We had heard really good things about Alt-J, but they essentially overlapped Of Monsters and Men.  While it is possible to go back and forth, it takes longer than I would think to walk across the Fairgrounds and we really wanted to see all of M&M.  They were great!  We were really close to the front and they played beautifully.  They’re a little more musically complex than I had initially appreciated on the cd. I was also happy to see them b/c I missed them in December when I hedged my bets that my co-chief resident’s wife would deliver early and I wouldn’t be on call.  I lost that “bet” so I couldn’t travel to see them.

Of Monsters and Men
  Just before we went to M&M, we heard the last two songs of Metric.  That’s definitely a band I want to hear more of.  We didn’t hear Local Natives, another band that I heard is worth checking out.  We saw bits of the Beach House, Yeah Yeah Yeahs and Band of Horses.  I really liked Band of Horses, although I want to look at the setlist to get an idea of songs to look up.  

  The end of the night was definitely a highlight.  Jurassic 5 were awesome and so upbeat with tons of energy.  Following their act was Tegan and Sara, who totally rocked.  I really love their music, although I only know their new stuff which was pretty much all they played.  



  After the concerts, we headed back to tent camping and crashed.  Tawnne went for a shower but I was done.  

Coachella set-lists

M&M

Dirty Paws
From Finner
Slow and Steady
Mountain Sound
Skeletons (Yeah Yeah Yeahs Cover)
King and Lionheart
Lakehouse
Little Talks
Six Weeks

Metric

artificial nocturne  
youth without youth  
help, i’m alive 
synthetica 
breathing underwater 
sick muse 
dead disco 
gold guns girls 
gimme sympathy 

Band of Horses

Is There a Ghost 
The Great Salt Lake 
Laredo 
No One's Gonna Love You 
The Funeral 
Knock Knock 
Ode to LRC 
The General Specific 
Am I a Good Man (Them Two cover)

Jurassic 5

Back 4 U 
I Am Somebody 
Jayou 
Nu-Mark desk solo 
Hip-Hop History 
Break 
Monkey Bars 
Improvise 
Cut Chemist and Nu-Mark solo 
Quality Control 
Concrete Schoolyard 
Countdown 
In the House 
Freedom 
King Tee 
Red Hot 
A Day at the Races 
What's Golden 
This Is 
(outro)


Tegan and Sara

I'm Not Your Hero 
I Was A Fool 
I Couldn't Be Your Friend 
Back In Your Head 
The Con 
Walking With A Ghost 
Shock To Your System 
Call It Off (Impromptu because of drummer delays)
Living Room 
How Come You Don't Want Me 
Now I'm All Messed Up 
Closer 



No comments:

Post a Comment